Facts About The Red Wolf
The Red Wolf
The red wolf gets its name because of the reddish color of its fur, although some of them are brown so they are sometimes mistaken for wolves of other species. Another distinctive feature of red wolves is a white color around the snout area, they also have very large head and ears.
Location Of Red Wolves
Regarding its location, it is known that in the past red wolves lived near Texas and Florida, however today many of these animals do not remain in these regions. Thanks to the reintroduction projects by professionals, now in North Carolina and South Carolina live red wolves, and they are very good in these areas.
Characteristics of the Red Wolf
This mammal has a coat of fur in which colors such as gray, black, white and, in many areas, red tones can be observed. The fur of these wolves will be changing according to the time of the year in which they are.
In addition, the red wolf has long, pointed ears. Its tail is spongy, long and thick, has abundant hair, its nose is painted by a white stripe and is elongated, while its tail is black.
As far as its weight is, approximately, 35 kilos, while they have advanced ages whereas the females will always weigh much less. They tend to be quite sociable among them, although sometimes when the female is in heat they fight with each other.
What does the Red Wolf feed on?
It is believed that the red wolf is a solitary hunter, because generally, it does not count on the efforts of the other members of the pack to carry out a killing, and this results in the capture of small prey. Some prey on mice, rabbits and raccoons. When they hunt in a pack, they are able to successfully confront larger prey like deer and cattle.
Reproduction of the Red Wolf
The red wolf is considered an adult between 22 and 24 months of age. Normally, only the male and female leader of the pack are reproduced. The breeding season takes place between January and March, the puppies being born a couple of months later. A single female can give birth to a litter of up to twelve puppies.
The puppies are born in a den next to their mother. However, they will not be in the same den all the time, as the mother will take them from one hideout to another for several months. This helps prevent the odor from becoming too strong and attract other packs of wolves that feed on puppies of other wolves.
Before the age of two, it is common for young wolves to leave the group in which they were born. For females, being accepted in another group or pack is much easier than for the male, who will often have to find their own territory and look for a single female with whom they can start their own herd.
Red Wolf Conservation
Of the three subspecies that have been documented, that of Florida ( C. r. Floridanus ) became extinct in 1930 and that of the Gulf of Mexico ( C. rufus ), diffused by the coastal areas from Texas to Louisiana, in 1970 The third ( C. r.gregoryi ) was extinct in the wild in 1980, but luckily there were still some specimens in captivity that gave rise to new packs with which to initiate a reintroduction project in the wild.
The first of these occurred in North Carolina in 1987, where 100 successful individuals were released. According to the 1997 census, the population of North Carolina and Tennessee, where it extended after reintroduction, plus individuals in captivity currently round the 550 individuals. Some experts believe that if it is confirmed that Canis lycaon is con-specific with Canis rufus (Red Wolf) wolves from southeastern Canada could be used in reintroduction programs in the United States. Also, if this were the case, the conservation status of the species would have to be revised, which would not be so critical. Further Reading.