Facts About The Himalayan Wolf
The Himalayan wolf is a subspecies of the gray wolf. It is considered a fairly recent species and initially thought to be linked to the Tibetan wolf. These wolves are brown and gray, and have black and white colors in the areas of the face and along the chest.
Location of the Himalayan Wolf
It is found in some specific areas of India, specifically the areas of Jammu, Kashmir, Nepal and the Himalayas, as well as in China and Mongolia. When they were originally named, it was believed that they only lived in the Himalayas. It was not until much later when some packs that also lived in these other regions were found.
These animals are usually found in coniferous forests and it is believed that when this species developed, the area where they lived was bordered by glaciers, resulting in the fact that these wolves were not dispersed around the world as if they were achieved by other animals.
What does the Himalayan Wolf eat?
The diet for these wolves is based mainly on small and medium sized animals. Rodents and rabbits make up the majority of their prey. That does not mean that sometimes they decide to go for broods of larger prey. Sometimes, they look for young specimens of larger prey, which they can hunt thanks to their excellent skills as hunters.
Behavior of the Himalayan Wolf
Due to the small amount that exists of the Himalayan wolf, they tend to live in smaller packs. These packs may have between six or eight members. This type of wolf lives in an area of considerable dimensions, on the order of several hundred kilometers long. Like other wolf races, the wolves of the Himalayas are not very aggressive when it comes to protecting their territory.
The Himalayan wolf matures sexually at 2 years of age, stage in which they begin to mark their territory and are more independent. From there they start mating, which will occur at least once a year, (the wolf is the only canine that mates annually). Usually the wolves are monogamous.
Due to the fact that the Himalayan wolves live so close to the Indian wolves, many experts thought that at some point they could cross, however, to date there is no evidence that this has really happened, perhaps in the future evidence can be seen of this type.
Conservation of the Himalayan wolf
Today, there are less than 350 wolves in the Himalayas released. We can also find another 21 living in zoos in India. With such a low population, it is very difficult to increase their number. However, many of the people who are passionate about these wolves are not willing to give them up so easily.
So they continue to do everything possible to ensure that these animals have a place to live and can feed. However, there are many farmers and ranchers in these areas who are favored by a low number of Himalayan wolves, as they continue to see their animals being attacked again and again by them.